Monday, November 3, 2014

Food Journal: Nov 3rd 2014

I need to lose weight. As of today I am a whopping 221lbs with clothes on. This has to stop. So I am attempting three 7-minute exercise intervals (via an Android app) and a catalog of food intake... not to count calories, but to see patterns in types of food and water consumption.

Here's to hoping. :(

Dunkin Donuts Iced Caramel Latte with Skim
Everything Bagel, toasted with Cream Cheese

DD Blueberry Muffin
Campbell's Chicken Noodle Soup
Little Debbie Cosmic Brownie

Cup of Fruit (Cantaloupe, Honey Dew, Grapes and Pineapple)
Diet Coke (7.5 oz)

Turkey Breast (white meat)
Roasted Potatoes
Steamed Mixed Veggies

Kit Kat mini
Tea/Hot Chocolate

Friday, June 8, 2012


I've been bad...

I was TRYING to be a good gal after eating Dunkin for breakfast this morning (thanks roomie!). So since I was on my own for dinner I thought I'd head to Red Lobster for some seafood, which actually is very LOW in points.

I order the Wood-fire grilled lobster, shrimp and scallops. I get broccoli as a side, and a garden salad (with Ranch, but shhhhh). So I should have only been a few points over my daily allotment, so I'd have the rest of my flex points.

However... I got talked into carrot cake. I'm so weak!!! I couldn't say no!!! So now I'm wayy over my WEEKLY points and in the red. :(

Sooo yeah. That happened.

I'm dreading my weigh-in on Sunday.

~ M

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Bad Crunches

So I did crunches this week and now the right side of my back is killing me. Poo. So I came across this Yahoo! article about having a flat stomach without doing the crunches... I'm going to try it!

Sorry that I've been gone so long from here. I really just got swamped.
But an update:
- I'm still on Weight Watchers
- I currently weight 184lbs so I've lost a bit (but gained a bit this past week)
- I have been working out. I was walking every other day but my summer schedule doesn't allow for that right now so instead I do about 15 mins of yoga/stretches and pushups/crunches

So I still have a LONG way to go, but I'm fairly determined. <3

Here is the article:


Sunday, April 8, 2012

I Blame the Easter Bunny

Sooo I only lost about 9oz this week. LoL. Less than a diet coke! But I am not too concerned that I'm at a plateau. This week I indulged into my weekly points quite a bit with Easter candy. I worry that this coming week will pose the same challenges. I'm heading out of the country for a while for a conference, so that means dinners out every night. Yikes!!! I'm not sure how to prep for this. At the very least I'm okay with not losing anything as long as I don't gain anything.

The good news? I fit into a pair of size 12 jeans that I could not wear two weeks ago. :)

Curse you Cadbury Creme Eggs!!!!


Monday, April 2, 2012

Week 2 Summary

Whew, sorry I have not posted this week. My mind has been full of other things. I've been apartment hunting with my roommate to little success, so we've decided to stay where we are. However, I have been pretty good about my diet this past week. I didn't even use up my weekly flex points! And that included ordering out and going to an Italian pizza place over the weekend! Not too shabby.

I did my weight in yesterday and I lost another 2.9 lbs!!! YAY!!! This means I've lost almost 6 lbs in the first two weeks. I'm trying to not get too excited because I know I tend to plateau quickly. However, this venture has already proven to be beneficial. More so than last year! :)

I'm still trying to find breakfast foods that won't kill my point values each day. I want to make it a routine to have a small breakfast so I don't overeat at lunch, but I'm still not sure what to have...

Low Points Idea of the Day:

Thomas Thin Bagels (100 cal) with a smear of Philadelphia Fat Free cream cheese. Point Value: 4

What do you all do for breakfast?


Sunday, March 25, 2012

Week One and Done

Who has two thumbs and lost about 4lbs this week?!

That's right... THIS GUY!

I had my weekly weigh in for Weight Watchers (WW) and I am down 4 pounds! Yay! I would call that a very successful first week. :)

So now I lose a point a day, so I'm down to 31. I think the big struggle is dinners. I'm slowly figuring out what is good faster food for lunches and breakfast... and thank God my morning coffee is only 1-2 points (depending on creamer). But dinners still push me to the edge of my points or leave me hungry.

Any recipe ideas?!


Saturday, March 24, 2012


If you're ever on GMU's campus behind a rather large blonde girl who is panting and wheezing... chances are it's me. And chances are I just got off a flight of stairs. :) I'm taking this new diet plan seriously, and I've figured out that if I ever want to eat good food again I need to be more active. Thus, I've been trudging up and down stairs everywhere at work. I walk three flights down a parking deck, three flights up to the office, three flights down to teach, three flights up the parking deck again. And obviously my apartment is one floor up, so I always take those. And yes, this sounds silly talking about walking up stairs as exercise. But when you're overweight, every bit helps out. I do need to walk more around campus or my complex, I just need better shoes.

Ideas to make my feet feel happy? :)